Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Contact Us

Breaking News

egyptian armed forces

Egyptian Armed Forces

Ministry of Defense

egyptian armed forces

Former Ministers of War and Defense


General Sedki Sobhi

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief, Minister of Defense and Military Production

From 27/03/2014 To 14/06/2018

Field Marshal Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief, Minister of Defense and Military Production

From 12/08/2012 To 26/03/2014

Field Marshal Mohammed Hussein Tantawy

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief, Minister of Defense and Military Production

From 20/05/1991 To 12/08/2012

Lieutenant General Yousef Sabry Abu Taleb

Minister of Defense and Military Production, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 15/04/1989 To 20/05/1991

Field Marshal Mohammed Abdel Halim Abu Ghazala

Minister of Defense and Military Production, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 04/03/1981 To 15/04/1989

Lieutenant General Ahmed Badawi Sayed Ahmed

Minister of Defense and Military Production, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 14/05/1980 To 03/03/1981

General Kamal Hassan Ali

Minister of Defense and Military Production, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 04/10/1978 To 13/05/1980

General Mohammed Abdel Ghany Al-Gamasy

Minister of War, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 28/12/1974 To 04/10/1978

General Ahmed Ismail

Minister of War

From 26/10/1972 To 28/12/1974

General Mohammed Ahmed Sadek

Minister of War, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 14/05/1971 To 26/10/1972

General Mohammed Fawzi

Minister of War, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 24/02/1968 To 14/05/1971

Mr Amin Hamed Huweidi

Minister of War

From 22/07/1967 To 24/02/1968

Engineer Abdel Wahhab Al-Beshry

Minister of War (interim)

From 19/06/1967 To 22/07/1967

Field Marshal Mohammed Abdel Hakim Amer

Vice Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces

From 10/09/1966 To 19/06/1967

Mr Shams Al-Din Badran

Minister of War

From 10/09/1966 To 10/06/1967

Field Marshal Mohammed Abdel Hakim Amer

Vice President, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 29/09/1962 To 10/09/1966

Engineer Abdel Wahhab Al-Beshry

Minister of War

From 29/09/1962 To 10/09/1966

Field Marshal Mohammed Abdel Hakim Amer

Vice President of the Republic, Minister of War, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 29/09/1956 To 29/09/1962

Major General Mohammed Abdel Hakim Amer

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 31/08/1954 To 29/09/1956

Lieutenant Colonel Hussein El-Shafey

Minister of War

From 17/04/1954 To 31/08/1954

Major General Mohammed Abdel Hakim Amer

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 07/04/1954 To 31/08/1954

Wing Commander Abdel Latif Al-Boghdadi

Minister of War

From 08/07/1953 To 07/04/1954

Major General Mohammed Naguib

Minister of War and the Navy, Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 07/09/1952 To 18/07/1953

Major General Mohammed Naguib

Armed Forces Commander-in-Chief

From 24/07/1952 To 06/09/1952